Species recorded at Tumbledown Farm since February 2020

all photos taken at Tumbledown by Bob Ford
click on a photo to see a larger version



birds: Little Egret
Cattle Egret
Grey Heron
Cormorant
Canada Goose
Mallard
Moorhen
Great Black-backed Gull
Common Gull
Mediterranean Gull
Black-headed Gull
Herring Gull
Osprey
Red Kite
Buzzard
Sparrowhawk
Kestrel
Peregrine
Hobby
Marsh Harrier
Pheasant
Feral Pigeon
Stock Dove
Wood pigeon
Kingfisher
Tawny Owl
Great spotted woodpecker
Green woodpecker
Skylark
Pied wagtail
Grey wagtail
Meadow pipit
Swift
Sand Martin
House Martin
Swallow
Robin
Blackbird
Mistle Thrush
Song Thrush
Redwing
Cetti's Warbler
Reed Warbler
Blackcap
Chiffchaff
Willow Warbler
Goldcrest
Spotted Flycatcher
Wren
Dunnock
Long tailed tit
Coal Tit
Great tit
Blue tit
Jay
Magpie
Raven
Rook
Jackdaw
Carrion crow
Chaffinch
Goldfinch
Greenfinch
Linnet
Siskin
Bullfinch
House sparrow
Snow Bunting (per D. Northam)


mammals: Roe Deer
Badger
Otter (per B. Brey)
Water Vole (burrows)
Bank Vole
Field mouse
Fox
Grey Squirrel
Rabbit


amphibians: Toad
Frog


insects: Bristletail (Dilta?)
Springtail (Tomocerus?)
Meadow Grasshopper
Field Grasshopper
Great Green Bush-cricket
Roesel's Bush-cricket
Dark Bush-cricket
Banded Demoiselle
Beautiful Demoiselle
Blue-tailed Damselfly
Azure Damselfly
Black-tailed Skimmer
Emperor Dragonfly
Migrant Hawker
Norfolk Hawker
Southern Hawker
Common Darter
Forest Bug
Hawthorn Shieldbug
Froghopper
Dronefly
Hoverfly (Chrysotoxum bicinctus)
Hoverfly (Eupodes?)
Hoverfly (Scaeva pyrastri)
Hoverfly (Myathropa florea)
Thick-headed Fly
Semaphore Fly
St Marks Fly
Noon fly
Yellow dung fly
Greenbottle
Horse Fly
Dark-edged Bee Fly
Caddis Fly (Anabolia nervosa)
Mosquito
Cranefly
Buff-tailed Bumblebee
Red-tailed Bumblebee
Common Carder Bee
Bronze Furrow Bee
Patchwork Leafcutter Bee
Honey Bee
Ashy Mining Bee
Nomad Bee
Ichneumon Wasp (Amblyteles?)
Common Wasp
Hornet
Red Ant
Black Ant
Soldier Beetle (Cantharis rustica)
Soldier Beetle (Rhagonycha fulva)
Longhorn Beetle (Leptura fulva)
Longhorn Beetle (Stenocorus meridianus)
Wasp Beetle
Thick-kneed Flower Beetle
Harlequin Ladybird
Seven-spot Ladybird
Sixteen-spot Ladybird
Rove Beetle (Paederus littoralis?)
Brimstone
Large White
Small White
Orange-tip
Small Tortoiseshell
Comma
Painted Lady
Red Admiral
Peacock
Speckled Wood
Meadow Brown
Gatekeeper
Ringlet
Wall
Marbled White
Common Blue
Brown Argus
Holly Blue
Small Copper
Large Skipper
Small Skipper
Depressaria daucella
Six-spot Burnet
Yellow Shell
Snout
Lesser Common Rustic
Knotgrass
Cinnabar
Jersey Tiger
Silver Y
Privet Hawk-moth (per C. de Bertrand)

arachnids: Garden Cross Spider
Herb hammock spider (Neriene clathrata)
Wolf Spider (Pardosa spp)
Nursery-web Spider
Snake-back Spider
Harvestman
Deer Tick
Red Spider Mite
myriapods: Centipede (Geophilus carpophagus?)
Centipede (Lithobius spp)


crustaceans:Woodlouse (Oniscus assellus)


molluscs: Banded Snail
Garden Snail
Door Snail
Discus Snail
Smooth Glass Snail
Silky Snail
Amber Snail
Whorl Snail
Black Slug
Green Cellar Slug



worms: Earthworm



plants: Ash
Sycamore
Field Maple
Elm
Spruce
Yew
Sallow
White Willow
Spindle Tree
Hazel
Budleia
Common Mouse-ear
Bladder Campion
Red Campion
Broad leaved Dock
Clustered Dock
Curled Dock
Knotgrass
Sorrel
Redshank
Swinecress
Hedge Mustard
Marsh Yellowcress
Black Mustard
Garlic Mustard
Lady's Smock
Lesser Celandine
Creeping Buttercup
Bulbous Buttercup
Meadow Buttercup
Old Man's Beard
Blackthorn
Damson
Hawthorn
Bramble
Dog rose
Apple
Pear
Herb Bennet
Agrimony
Creeping cinquefoil
Silverweed
Cowslip
Scarlet Pimpernel
Creeping Jenny
Enchanter's Nightshade
Ivy
Mistletoe
Holly
Privet
Ground ivy
Gypsywort
Red Dead-nettle
White Dead-nettle
Hedge Woundwort
Marsh Woundwort
Water Mint
Selfheal
Great Willowherb
Square-stalked Willowherb
Boad-leaved Willowherb
Purple Loosestrife
Himalayan Balsam
Tall Tutsan
Tutsan
Common Figwort
Ivy-leaved Toadflax
Common field speedwell
Ivy-leaved speedwell
Thyme-leaved speedwell
Germander speedwell
Wall Speedwell
Field Forgetmenot
Water Forgetmenot
Woody Nightshade
Field Bindweed
Great Bindweed
Wild Privet
Herb Robert
Cut leaved cranesbill
Soft cranesbill
Stinging Nettle
Early Dog Violet
Common Dog Violet
Cleavers
Marsh Bedstraw
Wild Madder
Greater plantain
Ribwort plantain
Honeysuckle
Teasel
Field Scabious
Elder
Fool's Watercress
Alexanders
Angelica
Pepper Saxifrage
Stone Parsley
Common Hogweed
Cow parsley
Wild Parsnip
Wild Carrot
Hemlock
Hemlock Water-dropwort
Corky-fruited Water-dropwort
Red Bartsia
Restharrow
Meadow Vetchling
Black Medick
Spotted Medick
Red Clover
White clover
Strawberry Clover
Birdsfoot Trefoil
Lesser Trefoil
Common Vetch
European Gorse
Sun Spurge
Black Bryony
Bristly oxtongue
Beaked Hawksbeard
Smooth Hawksbeard
Dandelion
Nipplewort
Spear thistle
Creeping Thistle
Prickly Sow-thistle
Daisy
Oxeye Daisy
Scentless Mayweed
Pineapple Weed
Tansy
Fleabane
Groundsel
Common Ragwort
Hoary Ragwort
Marsh Ragwort
Black Knapweed
Greater Knapweed
Lesser burdock
Stinking iris
Yellow Iris
Daffodil
Crow Garlic
Rosy Garlic
Pyramidal Orchid
Arum
Wood False-brome
Annual Meadow Grass
Downy Oat-grass
Cocksfoot
Crested Dogstail
Ryegrass
Barren Brome
Soft Brome
Reed
Reed Canary Grass
Floating Sweet-grass
Red Fescue
Tall Fescue
Wall Barley
Meadow Barley
Yorkshire Fog
Soft Rush
Divided Sedge
False Fox Sedge
Hartstongue Fern
Buckler Fern
Shield Fern
Male Fern
Common Feather-moss
Clustered Feather-moss
Green Yoke-moss?
Small Hairy Screw-moss?
Wood Bristle-moss
Forked Veilwort
lichens: Evernia prunastri
Diploicia canescens
Flavoparmelia caperata
Hypotrachyna revoluta
Lecanora chlarota
Lecanora conizaeoides?
Lecidella elaeochroma
Lepraria incana
Opegrapha atra
Parmelia sulcata
Parmotrema perlatum
Physcia adscendens
Physcia tenella
Ramalina farinacea
Ramalina fastigiata
Xanthoria calcicola?
Xanthoria parietina



fungi: Jelly Ear
Cobalt Crust
Rosy Crust
Purplepore Bracket
Turkeytail
Yellow Fieldcap
Common Inkcap
Snowy Inkcap
Pleated Inkcap
Parasol Mushroom
Slime Mould


other links:

Dorset walks archive ...
Portland walks map ...
rare birds map ...
video blog ...
YouTube page ...
rodwell trail ...
video blog ...